Timeless Recordings of Classic Jazz - Real Jazz.

Listen while you read Audio Sampler (Have a listen) | RSS Entries (RSS) | RSS Comments (RSS)

More Live Events: Courtesy of J.S.O. ( Jazz Society Of Oregon )

“Is there any live Jazz in Portland?”

More Live Events – Courtesy of J.S.O. ( Jazz Society Of Oregon ) 2015

Friday, October 2
Allison Inn, Newberg: Barbara Lusch Trio (with Mark Simon, piano), 6:30-10:30 pm
Bijou Café: Nancy King & Friends (Dan Gaynor, Cheryl Alex, Scott Steed), $10, 7-10 pm
Camellia Lounge: Mitzi Zilka, 7-9 pm
Classic Pianos: “Private Studio Concert” – Michael Allen Harrison, $30 includes a CD of the recorded performance, seating limited to 20 guests, tickets www.michaelallenharrison.com
Clyde’s Prime Rib: Norman Sylvester Band, 9 pm
Duff’s Garage: Midnight Serenaders, $10, 9-11:30 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Paul Creighton Project, 8 pm
Langdon Farms, Aurora: “Jazz at the Grill” – Rebecca Hardiman with Ray Hardiman, piano, Dan Presley, bass, Ron Steen, drums; 6-8:30 pm
Magnolia’s Corner: Lorna Baxter & Billy Hagen Duo, 7-9 pm
Newport: “Oregon Coast Jazz Party, Session 1: The Welcome Sets” – Thelonious Monk Institute of Jazz Performance Ensemble, 3 pm, “Especially for Early Birds” – OCJP Music Director Holly Hofmann, Mike Wofford, John Clayton, Alvester Garnett, 4 pm; “Session 2: The Stars Come Out” – Mary Stallings, Larry Fuller, John Clayton, Alan Jones, Rickey Woodard, 7:15 pm; Bill Mays Inventions Trio á la Jazz: Bill Mays, Alisa Horn, Marvin Stamm, 8:15 pm; The Chet Baker/Gerry Mulligan Tribute Quartet (Gilbert Castellanos, Gary Smulyan, John Clayton, Alvester Garnett, 9:15 pm; Session 3: Friday Nightcap At The Shilo, Frank Potenza, Katie Thiroux, Alan Jones, Rickey Woodard, 10:30 pm
Salty’s on the Columbia: Mel Brown & Jof Lee, 7-10 pm
Shirley’s Tippy Canoe: Ollie McClay/Craig Bidondo Duo, 6-10 pm
Saturday, October 3
Camellia Lounge: Thomas Barber
Christos Lounge & Pizzeria, Salem: Novox (Jane-Lise Meunier, electric bass, DJ Mastar Matt, Pierre Alexandre Gauthier, guitar, Arnaud Izoulet, drums, Benjamin Meunier, trumpet, Grégory Ivanoff, alto saxophone, Jean Romeyer, keyboard)
Jimmy Mak’s: Andy Stokes Band, 8 pm
Mazza’s: CD Release: “View From Here” – Marti Mendenhall
Newport: “Oregon Coast Jazz Party Session 4: Solos, Duo, Trio” – All Solo Set: Larry Fuller, Gary Smulyan, Alisa Horn, Bill Mays, Frank Potenza, 10:30 am; The Two-Bass Hit: John Clayton and Katie Thiroux, 11 am; Bill Mays Inventions Trio á la Classical: Bill Mays, Alisa Horn, Marvin Stamm, 11:30 am; Session 5: Jazz In The Afternoon, Frank Potenza’s Joe Pass Tribute with Frank Potenza, Larry Fuller, Tom Wakeling, and Alan Jones, 2 pm; OCJP Composers Forum: The Art of Composition with Ryan Meagher and special guest composer John Clayton, with Mike Wofford, and Alan Jones, 3 pm; Mary Stallings’ Great Ladies of Jazz Tribute: Mary Stallings, Mike Wofford, Katie Thiroux, Alvester Garnett, Gary Smulyan; Session 6: Classic Jazz Sets, Ray Brown Tribute: Larry Fuller, John Clayton, Alvester Garnett, 7:15 pm; The Classic Jazz Quintet: Gary Smulyan, Gilbert Castellanos, Mike Wofford, Katie Thiroux, Alan Jones, 8:15 pm; Nothin’ But The Blues: Rickey Woodard, Larry Fuller, John Clayton, Alvester Garnett, 9:15 pm; Session 7: Saturday Nightcap At The Shilo, Frank Potenza, Tom Wakeling, Carlton Jackson with Katie
Thiroux, Gilbert Castellanos and Rickey Woodard, 10:30 pm

Orenco Station Grill, Hillsboro: Adrian Martin Trio
Portland Prime: Mel Brown Trio (Tony Pacini & Ed Bennett), no cover, 7:30-11 pm
Shirley’s Tippy Canoe: Ollie McClay/Craig Bidondo Duo, 6-10 pm
Smoky Hearth Restaurant, Bar & Grill, Sandy: Linda Daiber Jazz Quartet (Stephen Blackman, guitar, Stephen Maliszewski, bass, Mark Daiber, percussion), no cover, 7-9 pm
The Birk, Birkenfield: Norman Sylvester Band, 7 pm
Volcanic Theater, Bend: Ken DeRouchie Band, $12 advance/$15 door
Winningstad Theatre: Cuba Libre, 7:30 pm
Sunday, October 4
Augustana Church: “Jazz Service” – Augustana Jazz Quartet (Marilyn Keller, George Mitchell, Kevin Deitz, Ron Steen), 6-7:30 pm
Camellia Lounge: Jazz Vocal Jam, $7, 4:30-6 pm
Clyde’s Prime Rib: “Ron Steen Jam” – Steve Christofferson, piano, Dennis Caiazza, bass; no cover, 8:30-11:30 pm
EaT, An Oyster Bar: “New Orleans Brunch” – Box of Chocolates (Reggie Houston, sax & vocals, Tim Acott, upright bass), 11 am-3 pm
Newport: “Oregon Coast Jazz Party, Jazz Breakfast at the Shilo: Mike Horsfall, Ryan Meagher, Tom Wakeling, 9:30 am; Session 8: Sunday Specialties: Gospel Jazz with Marilyn Keller, Mike Horsfall, Katie Thiroux, and Carlton Jackson, 11:15 am; Jazz Panel Discussion: Up Close & Personal with Katie Thiroux, Alvester Garnett, and Frank Potenza, 12:15 pm; Afro-Cuban Tribute to Dizzy Gillespie: Gilbert  Castellanos, Mike Wofford, Tom Wakeling, Carlton Jackson, Bobby Torres, 1:30 pm; Session 9: A Very Special Closing, Bill Charlap / Renée Rosnes Piano Duo, 2:30 pm
Sylvan Heights Clubhouse: “Jazz House Party” – David Jay White, bass, vocals, & percussion, $10/$5 students, under 12 free, 2-4:30 pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: “Sunday Brunch” – Kenneth West, 11 am-2 pm
Tommy O’s Pacific Rim Bistro, Vancouver: Tom Grant Band Concert & Jam Session, $5 min, 6:30-9:30 pm
Vie de Boheme: “Twilight Jazz” – Paula Byrne, vocals, Randy Porter, piano; $7-$15 sliding scale, 6-9 pm
Monday, October 5
Jimmy Mak’s: “Portland Brass Society Presents” – Marvin Stamm/Bill Mays Duo, $10 general, $5 students & seniors, 8 pm
Laurelthirst Pub: Kung Pao Chickens (Jon Neufeld, guitar, Tracy Kim, guitar, Gary Guenther, clarinet, Tim Acott, upright bass), no cover, 9-11 pm
Tuesday, October 6
Coyote’s, Hillsboro: “Jazz Jam” – Laura Cunard with Dan Wilensky, sax, vocals; all ages, no cover, 7:30-10:30 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Septet, 8 pm
Orenco Station Grill, Hillsboro: Nancy Hamilton Trio
Tapalaya Restaurant: Reggie Houston & Friends, 6-9 pm
Wednesday, October 7
Gayle’s Italian Market, Salem: Rebecca Hardiman with Ray Hardiman, piano, 5-8 pm
Grant House, Vancouver: Terry Robb, 8 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Quartet, 8 pm; “80’s Rewind & Unwind” – Christopher Brown Quartet, 9:30-11 pm, $5
Justa Pasta: Anson Wright & Tim Gilson, 7-9 pm
Orenco Station Grill, Hillsboro: Mike Horsfall & Haley Horsfall
Wilf’s at Union Station: “Vocal Jazz Showcase” – Jeremy Joyce, vocals, Ron Steen, percussion, Joe Millward, keyboard/bass, $7 cover, 7- 10 pm
Thursday, October 8
Aurora Colony Vineyards: “Jazz in the Tasting Room” – Rebecca Hardiman with Ray Hardiman, piano, 6-8 pm
Blackwell’s Grill: Terry Robb/Albert Reda Acoustic Duo, 8 pm
Camellia Lounge: Johnny & Friends, 7-9 pm
Christos Lounge & Pizzeria, Salem: “Johnny Martin Quartet: A Good Hang #3” – Johnny Martin, vocals, Steve Christofferson, piano, David Evans, sax, Ed Pierce, drums, $12, 7 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown’s B3 Organ Group (Dan Balmer, “King” Louie Pain, Renato Caranto, Curtis Craft), 8 pm
Michele’s Pianos: Creative Music Guild Presents The Confluence Series: Wayne Horvitz’s “Some Places Are Forever Afternoon” – Wayne Horvitz, piano, Ron Miles, trumpet, Sara Schoenbeck, bassoon,  Timothy Young, guitar, Keith Lowe, bass, Eric Eagle, drums; $12-$20, all ages, 8 pm
Pizzario, Hillsboro: Laura Cunard, piano and vocals, Adai Alexander, bass and vocals, all ages, no cover, 7-10 pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: Milneburg Jazz Band, 6-9 pm
Wine Up on Williams: Christopher Brown “Jazz Jam Session” no cover, 7-10 pm
Yoshida Riverview Restaurant, Troutdale: Matt Schiff, 5-8 pm
Friday, October 9
Alberta Abbey: “PDX Jazz Presents” – Somi, 7:30 pm
Aloft Hotel: Andre St. James Trio (Andre St. James, bass, John Keyser, guitar, Nick Saume, drums), all ages, 7:30-10:30 pm
Bijou Café: Graham Covington Trio (Dennis Caiazza & Ron Steen), $10, 7-10 pm
Classic Pianos: “Private Studio Concert” – Michael Allen Harrison, $30 includes a CD of the recorded performance, seating limited to 20, tickets at www.michaelallenharrison.com
George Fox University, Newberg: Benny Green with the GFU Jazz Ensemble directed by Nathanael Ankeny, 7:30pm
Heathman Hotel: Barbara Lusch Trio (with Mark Simon, piano), 7-11 pm
Hoppy Brewer, Gresham: “Solo Sax Sessions” – Noah Peterson, all ages, 6 pm
Jacqua Concert Hall, Eugene: Wayne Horvitz’s “ Some Places Are Forever Afternoon” – Wayne Horvitz, 7:30 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Soul Vaccination, 8 pm
Lair Hill Bistro: Lorna Baxter Quartet (Lorna Baxter, vocals, Brian McEvoy, guitar, Russ Miller, bass, Joshua Gilbert, sax, flute, vocals), 5:30-9 pm
Langdon Farms, Aurora: “Jazz at the Grill” – Toni Lincoln with Ray Hardiman, piano, Dave Averre, drums, 6-8:30 pm
Ringside Fish House: Matt Schiff & Al Criado
Rogue Pub, North Plains: Norman Sylvester Band, 9 pm
Salty’s on the Columbia: Mel Brown & Jof Lee, 7-10 pm
Sam Bond’s Garage, Eugene: Joe Manis Trio (George Colligan, organ, Charlie Doggett, drums)
Shirley’s Tippy Canoe: Ollie McClay/Craig Bidondo Duo, 6-10 pm
Saturday, October 10
Aladdin Theater: “9th Oregon Music Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony & Concert” featuring Storm Large, additional performances by the Delines, Kingsmen Tribute to Jack Ely, autographed guitar auction, $25/$30 at the door, $100 VIP advance/$110 door, www.ticketfly.com, or Aladdin ticket office, under 21 welcome with parent or guardian, doors 6 pm, show 7 pm
Alberta Rose Theater: “Something to Talk About – A Tribute to Bonnie Raitt” – Lisa Mann, Anne Weiss, Bre Gregg, Ara Lee, Shelly Rudolph, David Jacobs-Strain, Mark Bowden, Rich Landar, Dan Stueber, and special guest Mary Flower, 8 pm
Arrivederci! Wine Bar, Milwaukie: Heather Keizur Band with Steve Christofferson, Craig Snazelle & Ron Steen, $3, 8 pm
Camellia Lounge: “CD Release Party” – Laura Stillwell, $10, 7-9 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Soul Vaccination, 8 pm
Living Room Theater: Café Jazz Quartet (Larry Nobori, Larry Munson, Mark Alexander, Rick Homer), 8 pm-midnight
Old Liberty Theater, Ridgefield, WA: Shanghai Woolies, www.oldlibertytheater.com
Orenco Station Grill, Hillsboro: Throwback Trio
Portland Prime: Mel Brown Trio (Tony Pacini & Ed Bennett), no cover, 7:30-11 pm
Shirley’s Tippy Canoe: Ollie McClay/Craig Bidondo Duo, 6-10 pm
Stickmen Brewery, Lake Oswego: Terry Robb, 7 pm
The Lehrer, Beaverton: Ken DeRouchie Band
Wilf’s at Union Station: “An Evening with Peggy Lee and Frank Sinatra” – Linda Lee Michelet, John Gilmore, and an 8-piece band, $12, 7-11 pm
Wine Up On Williams: Lorna Bracken Baxter Trio (Lorna Baxter, vocals, Billy Hagen, guitar, Joey Aloia, bass), 8-11 pm
Sunday, August 11
Augustana Church: “Jazz Service” – Augustana Jazz Quartet (Marilyn Keller, George Mitchell, Kevin Deitz, Ron Steen), 6-7:30 pm
Camellia Lounge: “Jazz Brunch” – Chris Hochstatter & Mike Doolin, 11 am-1 pm
Clyde’s Prime Rib: “Ron Steen Jam” – Greg Goebel, piano, Scott Steed, bass; no cover, 8:30-11:30 pm
Corkscrew Wine Bar, Sellwood: Terry Robb, 7 pm
EaT, An Oyster Bar: “New Orleans Brunch” – Box of Chocolates (Reggie Houston, sax & vocals, Tim Acott, upright bass), 11am-3 pm
Milwaukie: “Milwaukie Sunday Farmer’s Market” – Jonathan Smith, guitar, Steve Hall, organ, Jon Huteson, drums, 10 am-1 pm
St. Philip the Deacon Episcopal Church: “Jazz Service” – Augustana Jazz Quartet (Marilyn Keller, George Mitchell, Kevin Deitz & Ron Steen), 10 am-12:30 pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: “Sunday Brunch” – Kenneth West, 11 am-2 pm
Tommy O’s Pacific Rim Bistro, Vancouver: Tom Grant Band Concert & Jam Session, $5 minimum, 6:30-9:30 pm
Monday, October 12
Jimmy Mak’s: Dan Balmer Trio, 8 pm
Laurelthirst Pub: Kung Pao Chickens (Jon Neufeld, guitar, Tracy Kim, guitar, Gary Guenther, clarinet, Tim Acott, upright bass), no cover, 9-11 pm
Tuesday, October 13
Coyote’s, Hillsboro: “Jazz Jam” – Laura Cunard with Matt Schiff, guitar, all ages, no cover, 7:30-10:30 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Septet, 8 pm
Orenco Station Grill, Hillsboro: Heather Keizur Duo
Revolution Hall: “PDX Jazz Presents” – Wayne Shorter Quartet (Brian Blade, John Patitucci, Danilo Perez), 7:30 pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: Reggie Houston & Friends, 6-9 pm
Wednesday, October 14
Corkscrew Wine Bar: Jonathan Smith, guitar, Steve Hall, organ, David Burrow, drums, 8-10 pm
Gayle’s Italian Market, Salem: Rebecca Hardiman with Ray Hardiman, piano, 5-8 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Quartet, 8 pm; “80’s Rewind & Unwind” – Christopher Brown Quartet, 9:30-11 pm, $5
Justa Pasta: Anson Wright & Bill Athens, 7-9 pm
Orenco Station Grill, Hillsboro: Bylines Duo
Wilf’s at Union Station: “Vocal Jazz Showcase” – Julie Collura, vocals, Ron Steen, percussion, Joe Millward, keyboard/bass; $7 cover, 7- 10 pm
Thursday, October 15
Arrivederci! Wine Bar, Milwaukie: Mike Winkle, Chuck Everett & Joe Millward, 7-10 pm
Aurora Colony Vineyards: Jazz in the Tasting Room – Rebecca Hardiman with Ray Hardiman, piano, Laird
Halling, saxophone, 6-8 pm
Blackwell’s Grill: Terry Robb/Albert Reda Acoustic Duo, 8 pm
Christos Lounge & Pizzeria, Salem: Randy Kem Quartet (Randy Kem, sax, Tim Gilson, sax, Jof Lee, piano,
Mike Snyder, drums), $12, 7 pm
Heathman Hotel: Johnny Martin Trio (Steve Christofferson, Ed Pierce), 7 pm
Jazz Station, Eugene: Dick Titterington and The 3 Trumpet Band, 7:30–10 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown’s B3 Organ Group (Dan Balmer, “King” Louie Pain, Renato Caranto, Curtis Craft), 8 pm
Pizzario, Hillsboro: Laura Cunard, piano and vocals, Kevin Karrick, guitar and vocals, all ages, no cover, 7-10 pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: Milneburg Jazz Band, 6-9 pm
Wilf’s at Union Station: Pete Petersen Quartet (with Mark Simon, piano), 7-10 pm
Wine Up on Williams: Christopher Brown “Jazz Jam Session,” no cover, 7-10 pm
Yoshida Riverview Restaurant, Troutdale: Matt Schiff, 5-8 pm
Friday, October 16
Bijou Café: Rebecca Kilgore, Phil Goldberg, Tom Wakeling, John Moak, $10, 7-10 pm
Blue Diamond: Norman Sylvester Band, 9 pm
Camellia Lounge: Anandi & Mark Simon, 7-9 pm
Five-0-Three Restaurant, West Linn: Ron Steen Band (Toni Lincoln & Joe Millward), no cover, 6:30-9:30 pm
Hoppy Brewer, Gresham: Jonathan Smith, guitar, Steve Hall, organ, Jon Huteson, drums, 7-10 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: “Benefit Concert” – Supraphonics, Big Monti & Excellent Gentleman, 8 pm
Langdon Farms, Aurora: «Jazz at the Grill” – Rebecca Hardiman with Ray Hardiman, piano, Bryant Allard, trumpet, 6-8:30 pm
Salty’s on the Columbia: Mel Brown & Jof Lee, 7-10 pm
Shirley’s Tippy Canoe: Ollie McClay/Craig Bidondo Duo, 6-10 pm
Vie De Boheme: Sellwood Jazz (music from Duke Ellington and George Gershwin), $8, 7:30 pm
Saturday, October 17
Allison Inn, Newberg: Barbara Lusch Trio (Mark Simon, piano), 6:30-10:30 pm
Analog Café & Theater: “NW Loop Fest” – Noah Peterson, more; $10, all ages, 4 pm-midnight
Clinton St. Theater: “Clinton Street Stomp Regional Roots Showcase” – Terry Robb, more, $10, 7 pm
Grand Ballroom Theater, Salem: Ray Hardiman, piano, Craig Snazelle, bass, Dave Averre, drums, 6-9 pm
Heathman Hotel: Tom Grant & Shelly Rudolph
Jimmy Mak’s: Bobby Torres Ensemble, with Claudia Lennear & Paul Creighton, 7:30 pm dinner show & 10 pm cocktails
Meridian United Church of Christ, Wilsonville: Becky Kilgore’s Western Swing Band featuring James Mason on fiddle, 8:30 pm
Michelle’s Pianos: “Coltrane’s A Love Supreme: 50th Anniversary Tribute Show” – Joe Manis, sax, Torrey Newhart, piano, Sean Peterson, bass, Adam Carlson, drums; $10/$6, 8 pm
Orenco Station Grill, Hillsboro: Catarina New Trio
Portland Prime: Mel Brown Trio (Tony Pacini & Ed Bennett), no cover, 7:30-11 pm
Shirley’s Tippy Canoe: Ollie McClay/Craig Bidondo Duo, 6-10 pm
Sunday, October 18
Augustana Church: “Jazz Service” – Augustana Jazz Quartet  (Marilyn Keller, George Mitchell, Kevin Deitz, Ron Steen), 6-7:30 pm
Camellia Lounge: Jazz Vocal Jam, $7, 4:30-6 pm
Clyde’s Prime Rib: “Ron Steen Jam” – Gordon Lee, piano, Kevin Deitz, bass; no cover, 8:30-11:30 pm
EaT, An Oyster Bar: “New Orleans Brunch” – Box of Chocolates (Reggie Houston, sax & vocals, Tim Acott, upright bass), 11 am-3 pm
Estacada Junior High School: “Second Season Concert Series” – Mary Flower, The Ivie/Meziere/Foss Trio, Norman Sylvester Band and «special guests!» $15, 4-7 pm
Lincoln City Cultural Center, Lincoln City: “NW Loop Fest” – Noah Peterson, more
Tapalaya Restaurant: “Sunday Brunch” – Kenneth West, 11 am-2 pm
Tommy O’s Pacific Rim Bistro, Vancouver: Tom Grant Band Concert & Jam Session, $5 minimum, 6:30-9:30 pm
Monday, October 19
Jimmy Mak’s: Dan Balmer Trio, 8 pm
Laurelthirst Pub: Kung Pao Chickens (Jon Neufeld, guitar, Tracy Kim, guitar, Gary Guenther, clarinet, Tim
Acott, upright bass), no cover, 9-11 pm
Tuesday, October 20
Coyote’s, Hillsboro: “Jazz Jam” – Laura Cunard with Shoehorn, sax, all ages, no cover, 7:30-10:30 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Septet, 8 pm
Orenco Station, Hillsboro: Mike Winkle & Joe Millward, 6:30-9 pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: Reggie Houston & Friends, 6-9 pm
Wednesday, October 21
Corkscrew Wine Bar, Sellwood: Laura Cunard Trio (Laura Cunard, vocals and piano, Laurent Nickel, bass, Nick Saume, drums), 8-10 pm
Gayle’s Italian Market, Salem: Rebecca Hardiman with Ray Hardiman, piano, 5-8 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Quartet, 8 pm; “80’s Rewind & Unwind” – Christopher Brown Quartet, 9:30-11 pm, $5
Justa Pasta: Anson Wright & Tim Gilson, 7-9 pm
Orenco Station Grill, Hillsboro: Bylines Duo
Wilf’s at Union Station: “Vocal Jazz Showcase” – Julianne Nelson, vocals, Ron Steen, percussion, Joe Millward, keyboard/bass; $7 cover, 7- 10 pm
Thursday, October 22
Aurora Colony Vineyards: “Jazz in the Tasting Room” – Carrie Rambo Trio (Carrie Rambo, vocals, Bill French, piano, Connie Johnson, vibes), 6-8 pm
Blackwell’s Grill: Terry Robb/Albert Reda Acoustic Duo, 8 pm
Christos Lounge & Pizzeria, Salem: Caminhos Cruzados (Dan Balmer, guitar, Nat Hullscamp, flamenco guitar, and percussionist Israel Annoh), $12, 7 pm
Heathman Hotel: Johnny Martin Trio (Steve Christofferson, Ed Pierce), 7 pm
Jaqua Concert Hall, Eugene: Emerald City Jazz Kings 20th Season “A 20th Anniversary Year of Swing!” 7:30 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Joey DeFrancesco Trio, 7 pm & 9 pm
Pizzario, Hillsboro: Laura Cunard, piano and vocals, Dan Wilensky, flute, all ages, no cover, 7-10 pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: Milneburg Jazz Band, 6-9 pm
Wine Up on Williams: Christopher Brown “Jazz Jam Session” no cover, 7-10 pm
Yoshida Riverview Restaurant, Troutdale: Matt Schiff, 5-8 pm
Friday, October 23
Benson Hotel: Linda Lee Michelet, no cover, 8:30 pm-midnight
Bijou Café: Virginia Lopez & Son Cubano, $10, 7-10 pm
Blue Diamond: Bill Rhoades & the Party Kings
Jimmy Mak’s: “PDX Jazz Presents” – Pedrito Martinez Group, 7 pm & 9 pm
La Sells Stewart Center, Corvallis: Emerald City Jazz Kings 20th Season “A 20th Anniversary Year of Swing!” 7:30 pm
Langdon Farms, Aurora: “Jazz at the Grill” – Rebecca Hardiman with Ray Hardiman, piano, Dave Captein, bass, Kurt Deutscher, drums; 6-8:30 pm
Portland Community College, Sylvania Campus: Jonathan Smith, guitar, Steve Hall, organ, Jon Huteson, drums, 4-6 pm
Salty’s on the Columbia: Mel Brown & Jof Lee, 7-10 pm
Shirley’s Tippy Canoe: Ollie McClay/Craig Bidondo Duo, 6-10 pm
Tiffany Center: “Piano Madness” – Michael Allen Harrison, Mac Potts, Hailey K. Rowden and Tom Grant on piano, Valerie Day, Haley Johnsen, vocals; information at http://www.potluckinthepark.org/
Wine Up On Williams: Lorna Bracken Baxter Trio (Lorna Baxter, vocals, Billy Hagen, guitar, Joey Aloia, bass), 8-11 pm
Saturday, October 24
Florence Events Center, Florence: Emerald City Jazz Kings 20th Season “A 20th Anniversary Year of Swing!” 2 pm
Heathman Hotel: Linda Lee Michelet, no cover, 7-11 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Steely Dawn, 8 pm
Orenco Station Grill, Hillsboro: Del Phoena
Portland Prime: Mel Brown Trio (Tony Pacini & Ed Bennett), no cover, 7:30-11 pm
Shirley’s Tippy Canoe: Ollie McClay/Craig Bidondo Duo, 6-10 pm
Sunday, October 25
Augustana Church: “Jazz Service” – Augustana Jazz Quartet (Marilyn Keller, George Mitchell, Kevin Deitz, Ron Steen), 6-7:30 pm
Camellia Lounge: “Sunday Brunch & Jazz” – Lorna Bracken Baxter Trio (Lorna Baxter, vocals, Billy Hagen, guitar, Joey Aloia, bass), $8, all ages, 11 am-1 pm
Clyde’s Prime Rib: “Ron Steen Jam” – Bill Beach, piano, Dan Schulte, bass, no cover, 8:30-11:30 pm
Columbia Center for the Arts, Hood River: “Fundraiser for the Columbia Center for the Arts “ – Bob Sheppard and the Michael Raynor Trio, $50 or 2 for $90, +21 only, 7:30 pm
EaT, An Oyster Bar: “New Orleans Brunch” Box of Chocolates (Reggie Houston, sax & vocals, Tim Acott, upright bass), 11 am-3 pm
Jaqua Concert Hall, Eugene: Emerald City Jazz Kings 20th Season “A 20th Anniversary Year of Swing!” 2 pm
Jo Bar: Rebecca Kilgore, Dan Duvall on guitar, 6:30-9pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: “Sunday Brunch” – Kenneth West, 11 am-2 pm
Tommy O’s Pacific Rim Bistro, Vancouver: Tom Grant Band Concert & Jam Session, $5 minimum, 6:30-9:30 pm
Monday, October 26
Jimmy Mak’s: Bob Sheppard Quartet, 8 pm
Lake Theater & Café: Rebecca Kilgore and Greta Matassa, 7 pm
Laurelthirst Pub: Kung Pao Chickens (Jon Neufeld, guitar, Tracy Kim, guitar, Gary Guenther, clarinet, Tim Acott, upright bass), no cover, 9-11 pm
Tuesday, October 27
Coyote’s, Hillsboro: “Jazz Jam” – Laura Cunard with Ben Graves, guitar, all ages, no cover, 7:30-10:30 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Septet, 8 pm
Orenco Station Grill, Hillsboro: Heather Keizur Duo
Tapalaya Restaurant: Reggie Houston & Friends, 6-9 pm
Wednesday, October 28
Camellia Lounge: Tom Wakeling, Steve Christofferson, David Evans and Michael Raynor, $7, 7-9 pm
Gayle’s Italian Market, Salem: Rebecca Hardiman with Ray Hardiman, piano 5-8 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Quartet, 8 pm; “80’s Rewind & Unwind” – Christopher Brown Quartet, 9:30-11 pm, $5
Justa Pasta: Anson Wright & Jasnam Daya Singh (Weber Iago), 7-9 pm
Orenco Station Grill, Hillsboro: Bylines Duo
Wilf’s at Union Station: “Vocal Jazz Showcase” – Andy Stokes, vocals, Ron Steen, percussion, Joe Millward, keyboard/bass; $7 cover, 7- 10 pm
Thursday, October 29
Aurora Colony Vineyards: “Jazz in the Tasting Room” – Marcia Hocker with Ray Hardiman, piano, Craig Snazelle, bass, 6-8 pm
Blackwell’s Grill: Terry Robb/Albert Reda Acoustic Duo, 8 pm
Christos Lounge & Pizzeria, Salem: Peter and Will Anderson Trio, (Will Anderson, alto sax, clarinet, flute, Peter Anderson, tenor sax, clarinet, Alex Wintz, guitar), $12, 7 pm
Five-0-Three Restaurant, West Linn: Mike Winkle & Joe Millward, 6:30-9:30 pm
Heathman Hotel: Johnny Martin Trio (Steve Christofferson, Ed Pierce), 7 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown’s B3 Organ Group (Dan Balmer,  “King” Louie Pain, Renato Caranto, Curtis Craft), 8 pm
O’Connor’s Vault: True North (Kathy James, piano, Eric Austin saxophone, Brad McMillan, trombone, Steve Morgan, bass, Steve Turmell, drums, Dan Murphy, vocals), $7, 7-10 pm
Pizzario, Hillsboro: Laura Cunard, piano and vocals, Marilyn Keller, vocals, all ages, no cover, 7-10 pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: Milneburg Jazz Band, 6-9 pm
Wine Up on Williams: Christopher Brown “Jazz Jam Session” no cover, 7-10 pm
Yoshida Riverview Restaurant, Troutdale: Matt Schiff, 5-8 pm
Friday, October 30
Aloft Hotel: Andre St. James Trio (Andre St. James, bass, John Keyser, guitar, Nick Saume, drums), all ages, 7:30-10:30 pm
Arrivederci! Wine Bar, Milwaukie: Kate & the Crocodiles, $5, 8-11 pm
Benson Hotel: Tom Grant & Nancy Curtin
Bijou Cafe: Dick Titterington Quartet (Randy Porter, Dave Captein, & Todd Strait), $10,
Jimmy Mak’s: Antonio Sanchez Migration, 7 pm & 9 pm
Langdon Farms, Aurora: “Jazz at the Grill” – Rebecca Hardiman with Ray Hardiman, piano, Craig Snazelle, bass, Kurt Deutscher, drums; 6-8:30 pm
Salty’s on the Columbia: Mel Brown & Jof Lee, 7-10 pm
Shirley’s Tippy Canoe: Ollie McClay/Craig Bidondo Duo, 6-10 pm
Wine Up On Williams: Lorna Bracken Baxter Trio (Lorna Baxter, vocals, Billy Hagen, guitar, Joey Aloia, bass), 8-11 pm
Saturday, October 31
Benson Hotel: Barbara Lusch & Mark Simon, 8:30 pm-midnight
Disjecta: “Creative Music Guild Presents” – Nakatani/Doneda, Kahns/Eubanks/Akiyama/Nakamura
Jimmy Mak’s: “Halloween Party” – Norman Sylvester Band, 8 pm
Orenco Station Grill, Hillsboro: “Halloween” – Anandi
Portland Prime: Mel Brown Trio (Tony Pacini & Ed Bennett), no cover, 7:30-11 pm
Secret Society Ballroom: “6th Annual Midnight Serenaders Halloween Bash” – Midnight Serenaders with special guest Jacob Miller and the Bridge City Crooners, 9 pm-midnight
Shirley’s Tippy Canoe: Ollie McClay/Craig Bidondo Duo, 6-10 pm
Wilf’s at Union Station: “Halloween at Wilf’s” – Linda Lee Michelet, Ron Steen & Joe Millward,
$10, 7-11 pm
Sunday, November 1
Augustana Church: “Jazz Service” – Augustana Jazz Quartet (Marilyn Keller, George Mitchell,
Kevin Deitz, Ron Steen), 6-7:30 pm
Clyde’s Prime Rib: “Ron Steen Jam” – no cover, 8:30-11:30 pm
EaT, An Oyster Bar: “New Orleans Brunch” – Box of Chocolates (Reggie Houston, sax & vocals,
Tim Acott, upright bass), 11 am-3 pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: “Sunday Brunch” – Kenneth West, 11 am-2 pm
Tommy O’s Pacific Rim Bistro, Vancouver: Tom Grant Band Concert & Jam Session, $5 minimum, 6:30-9:30 pm
Monday, November 2
Jimmy Mak’s: Dan Balmer Trio, 8 pm
Laurelthirst Pub: Kung Pao Chickens (Jon Neufeld, guitar, Tracy Kim, guitar, Gary Guenther, clarinet, Tim Acott, upright bass), no cover, 9-11 pm
Tuesday, November 3
Coyote’s, Hillsboro: “Jazz Jam” – Laura Cunard, more, all ages, no cover, 7:30-10:30 pm
Jimmy Mak’s: Mel Brown Septet, 8 pm
Tapalaya Restaurant: Reggie Houston & Friends, 6-9 pm


Support Live Jazz Performers.

Apr. 28, 2009 | Live Events

To top of page Go Back

Sorry, comments for this entry are closed at this time.

© 2017 - Saphu Records LLC - 7518 S.E. Lincoln Street Portland, Oregon 97215 phone: 503-805-4834 | fax: 503-788-0419

Web Design by: T. Pacini - The Saphu Design Department